Wyoming Law Review
[…] 128 The Wyoming Supreme Court has discussed at length the difference in the status of a permit and an adjudicated right. Green River Dev. Corp. v. FMC Corp., 660 P.2d 339 (Wyo. 1983). 129 While Wyoming law places specific time limits on permittees, it also requires the State Engineer to notify the permittees three months before the expiration of the time. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-506 (2015). The statute states: “Default by the holder of the permit in any of the specified requirements shall work a forfeiture of the water right involved.” Id. But then it adds: “The state engineer may upon such default cancel the permit.” Id. The ambiguity in these two statements appears to have allowed “forfeited” permits to remain in the state water rights system.