Wyoming Law Review
[…] Thus, clarity of title to vested or perfected water rights and the extent of claims to a water source is a primary objective.88 Such clarity of state records is thought to facilitate better water management, presumably because priorities are clear and merchantable title is established.89 Indeed, state records respecting ownership of

83 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-106(a)(iv) (2015). 84 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-106(a)(i)(A)(II–IV) (2015). 85 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-106(a)(ii) (2015). 86 See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 42-1401B(1) (2015) (“may use uniform parameters for quantification of beneficial use recommended for rights within climatic regions of the state.”). 87 Tarlock, supra note 2, at 272. 88 See Krogh, supra note 11, at 12 (“The fundamental reason for water right adjudications in the western states is the lack of an accurate record of water rights.”). 89 Tarlock, supra note 2, at 272 (“state water management will be enhanced because water use