Wyoming Law Review
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3- 935(d) (2015). The adjudication of stock water or domestic wells authorized under 41-3-907 may be initiated by the state engineer or by the well owner. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-935(b) (2015). Wyoming Water Law, supra note 32 at 142–43. 125 Jackson B. Battle, Paper Clouds Over the Waters: Shelf Filings and Hyperextended Permits in Wyoming, 22 Land & Water L. Rev. 673 (1987); see also McIntire, supra note 90. 126 Interview with Nancy McCann, Big Horn Adjudication, Office of the Wyoming State Engineer (August 25, 2014). 127 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-506 (2015). This provision states: “Default by the holder of the permit in any of the specified requirements shall work a forfeiture of the water right involved. The state engineer may upon such default cancel the permit.” Id. The State Engineer must first notify the permittee of the default. https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/wlr/vol15/iss2/4 20 MacDonnell: Rethinking the Use of General Stream Adjudications

2015 Rethinking General Stream Adjudications 367