Wyoming Law Review
[…] Stat. Ann. § 41-4-506 (2015). The State Engineer may extend this period. Permits also are required prior to construction of storage facilities. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-301(a) (2015). While the application is to specify the time that construction will begin and the time required for its completion, there is no requirement that the permit include these as conditions. Nor is there any requirement to put water to beneficial use by any date certain or to submit proofs to that effect. Parties seeking a secondary permit to use water from a reservoir also must obtain a permit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-302 (2015). Here the statute provides: “When beneficial use has been completed and perfected under the said secondary permit the division superintendent shall take the proof of the water user under such permit and the final certificate of appropriations shall refer to both the ditch described in the secondary permit and the reservoir described in the primary permit.” Id. 121 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-302 (2015) (“final proof of appropriation must be submitted within five (5) years after the date specified for the completion of the application of the water to beneficial use.).But see Wyo. Stat.