Wyoming Law Review
[…] Parties seeking a secondary permit to use water from a reservoir also must obtain a permit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-302 (2015). Here the statute provides: “When beneficial use has been completed and perfected under the said secondary permit the division superintendent shall take the proof of the water user under such permit and the final certificate of appropriations shall refer to both the ditch described in the secondary permit and the reservoir described in the primary permit.” Id. 121 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-302 (2015) (“final proof of appropriation must be submitted within five (5) years after the date specified for the completion of the application of the water to beneficial use.).But see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-511 (2015) (“Whenever an appropriation of water has been perfected in accordance with any permit issued by the state engineer, the appropriator may submit final proof of appropriation of water at any time within the time specified by W.S. 414506, . . . .”). 122 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-930(a) (2015). 123 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-934 (2015). The State Engineer may extend the period. 124 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-3-935 (2015).