UNIFORM RULES OF ACT (Last Revised or Amended in 2005)
[…] These decisions of the Drafting Committee have now been reinforced by the decision of the Supreme Court of Missouri in State v. Burns, 978 S.W.2d 759 (Mo. 1998), holding that Section 566.025, supra, contravened the Missouri Constitution. In Burns, a prosecution for statutory sodomy, the trial court admitted the testimony of two witnesses relating to prior uncharged acts of sexual abuse committed by the defendant pursuant to Section 566.025, RSMo 1994, providing that evidence of other charged and uncharged crimes “shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged.”