Prosecutor’s offices should develop a wide range of issues, such as juvenile justice, formal policies for the meaningful consideration of mental health, public housing and homelessness, immigration consequences, pursuant to California Penal child welfare, loss of employment and professional Code Section 1016.3(b), which created a mandate for licenses, and more. Moreover, LACPD should

60 DEFEND L.A. all prosecutors to “consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.”542 To assist prosecutors with this important obligation, prosecutor’s offices should make specialized immigration-related trainings and resources available and seek technical advice from the immigration units at LACPD and APD or from technical assistance providers such as ILRC.