Crim. Law Proc. & Prac. § 52.8 (2014) (“Defense counsel who fails to investigate and advise the defendant of the specific immigration consequences of a guilty plea, and who fails to try to avoid those consequences by obtaining an alternate disposition, may be found to have provided ineffective assistance of counsel.”) (emphasis added). 117. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Cal. Const. art. I, § 15 (“The defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . ., to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense”). California statutory law also establishes the right to counsel. Cal. Pen. Code § 987. 118. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 686–87 (1984); People v. Ledesma, 43 Cal. 3d 171, 215 (Cal. 1987). 119. Missouri v. Frye, 566 U.S. 134, 143 (2012). 120. Id. 121. See Lafler v.