provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] Shelton to Heart, CHAMPION, Jan-Feb. 2003, at 26 [hereinafter Clarke, Taking Alabama] (quoting correspondence). 45. See 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) (2004) (the suspension of eligibility applies to "a student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involv- ing the possession or sale of a controlled substance . ... "). 46. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 5-25-6 (c) (2003) (ineligibility for mortgage broker's license if convicted for any offense involving "breach of trust, fraud or dishonesty in any jurisdiction"); MD. CODE ANN. BUS. OcC. & PROF. §5-314(a)(1)(vii)(2) (2004) (noting that the State Board of Cosmetologists may deny a cosmetology license to any applicant, or suspend or revoke said license if the applicant or licensee has been con- victed of "a misdemeanor that is directly related to the fitness and qualification of the applicant or licensee to practice cosmetology.") 47. See Clarke, Taking Alabama, supra note 44, at 26 ("For many, the most serious consequence of a misdemeanor conviction is the impact on immigration status."). The definitions of "aggravated felonies" are spelled out at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(M)(43) (2004). 1078 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol.