provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] This statute sets forth sets forth escalated peri- ods of ineligibility depending on number of convictions, and whether the conviction involved possession or sale of a controlled substance. Id. The statute also restores eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period if the person completes a pre- scribed rehabilitation program. Id. § (r)(2)(A), or if the conviction has been set aside or reversed. Id. § (r)(2)(B). 30. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13661(a) (2004) ("any tenant evicted from federally as- sisted housing by reason of drug-related criminal activity . . . shall not be eligible for federally assisted housing during the 3-year period beginning on the date of such evic- tion, unless the evicted tenant successfully completes a rehabilitation program ap- 2004] CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAWYERING 1075