provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] Shelton to Heart, CHAMPION, Jan-Feb. 2003, at 26 [hereinafter Clarke, Taking Alabama] (quoting correspondence). 45. See 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) (2004) (the suspension of eligibility applies to "a student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involv- ing the possession or sale of a controlled substance . ... "). 46. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 5-25-6 (c) (2003) (ineligibility for mortgage broker's license if convicted for any offense involving "breach of trust, fraud or dishonesty in any jurisdiction"); MD. CODE ANN. BUS. OcC. & PROF. §5-314(a)(1)(vii)(2) (2004) (noting that the State Board of