provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] State, 760 A.2d 647, 660 (Md. 2000) (observing that "serious collateral consequences of criminal convictions have become much more frequent in recent years."). 37. Gabriel J.Chin, Race, The War on Drugs, and The Collateral Consequences of CriminalConviction, 6 J. GENDER RACE & JUST. 253, 259 (2002); see also Demleitner, Collateral Damage, supra note 19, at 1033 (observing that those convicted of drug offenses "suffer from [collateral consequences] disproportionately because many... consequences target them specifically"). 38. 21 U.S.C. § 862a (1)-(2) (2004) (individuals convicted under federal or state law "of any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction in- volved and which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance ... shall not be eligible" for cash assistance under the Temporary Assis- tance to Needy Family program or food stamps). States can elect to completely opt out of these prohibitions, Id. § (d)(1)(A), or to limit ineligibility to a certain time period. Id. § (d)(1)(B).