Case 2:19-cv-01541-HB Document 1 Filed 04/11/19 Page 1 of 149
[…] Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient.” 34
C.F.R. § 104.3(f).
287. Section 504 requires that recipients of federal funds make reasonable modifications to policies, practices and procedures to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability. A federal funds recipient cannot deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate in or benefit from an aid, benefit or service or provide an aid, benefit or service that is not as effective or not equal to others. 34
C.F.R. § 104.4.
86
Case 2:19-cv-01541-HB Document 1 Filed 04/11/19 Page 87 of 149
288. In addition, a federal funds recipient may not “directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration [ ] that have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap, [or] . . . the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s program.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 42.503(b)(3); 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(4).
289. Pursuant to the IDEA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act all students with disabilities are entitled to receive a free appropriate public education
(“FAPE”) tailored to meet their individual needs. 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); 34