Case 4:94-cv-02307-CW Document 3266 Filed 05/17/21 Page 1 of 114
[…] These comments constitute multiple violations of the CDCR Disciplinary Matrix, including but not limited to discourtesy toward inmates; endangering self, fellow employees, and inmates; disruptive, offensive, or vulgar conduct which causes embarrassment to the Department; failure to observe and perform within the scope of training; and intentional failure to intervene or attempt to stop misconduct by another employee. See DOM § 33030.19; Gov’t Code § 19572(t) (“Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.”).

Staff who rejoice in the murder of their patients should be terminated. If not terminated they should be reassigned to positions where they do not come in contact with patients.

[3734358.1]

Case 4:94-cv-02307-CW Document 3266 Filed 05/17/21 Page 78 of 114

Mr. Bruce Beland and Ms.