William & Mary Law Review
[…] 12. 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, supranote 2, § 1106.02. 13. 11 U.S.C. § 704(2) (2000). 14. Id. § 704(5). 15. Id. § 704(7). 16. Id. § 704(8). 17. Id. § 704(9). 18. Id. § 1106(a)(2) (cross-referencing the duties delineated in 11 U.S.C. § 521(1)). 19. Id. § 1106(aX3). 1300 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:1297 debtor, the trustee must disclose and file, with the court and appropriate creditors, any findings of "fraud, dishonesty, in- competence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor."20 Thus, the Code forces not only disclosure from the trustee, but also an affirmative duty of investigation of the debtor's activities.