Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed June 07, 2019 - Case No. 2019-0767
[…] Dear Board of Elections:

The Board's Official Notice states that it is prepared at this meeting to "hear facts and render a decision on the Robert Bender Protest matter." That Protest was filed on February 22, 2019 and by its terms sought to prevent Robert Bender from participating as a candidate in the May 7, 2019 primary. The May 7, 2019 primary has passed and the Board's present action violates "clearly established law," according to the Ohio Supreme Court.

This Board has no jurisdiction nor authority at this late date to entertain this Protest. Section 3513.05 of the Ohio Revised Code states that "[u]pon the filing of the protest, the election officials with whom it is filed shall promptly fix the time for hearing it, and shall forthwith mail notice of the filing of the protest and the time fixed for hearing to the person whose candidacy is so protested." The Board in this matter did not "promptly" fix the time for hearing the Protest.

Further, and more importantly, in State ex rel. Yeager v.