Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed June 07, 2019 - Case No. 2019-0767
[…] 136 Ohio St.3d at 330-31, 995 N.E.2d 228, 232-33.

In Yeager, the Board attempted to act on its own motion, without a protest having been filed. That did not matter to the Ohio Supreme Court, which ruled even acting on its own the Board's action violated clearly established law. It relied on Whitman v. Hamilton County Board of Elections, 97 Ohio St. 3d 216, 219, 778 N.E.2d 32, 35 (2002), where the Ohio Supreme Court stated that whether following a protest or on its own motion, the time limitations in § 3501.39 apply:

Moreover, the board lacked authority under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3) to invalidate sua sponte Nelson's petition and candidacy at the time that Whitman filed his protest. Under R.C. 3501.39(B), “[a] board of elections shall not invalidate any declaration of candidacy * * * under division (A)(3) of this section after the fiftieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy * * *.” The board