Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed June 07, 2019 - Case No. 2019-0767
[…] 3

17. On February 22, 2019 Relator's candidacy was ostensibly protested by a gentleman named John H. Duus, whose address was listed as 7856 Slate Ridge Blvd., Reynoldsburg, Ohio.

18. Mr. Duus's protest stated as grounds for his protest that six of Relator's supporting signatures on his nominating petition were invalid. See Attachment 1.

19. Mr. Duus nowhere in his written protest identified himself as a "qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as" Relator, nor did he assert that he is "eligible to vote at the primary election for" Relator. See O.R.C. § 3513.05 (requiring that protestor be a "qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy the elector objects").

20. On or about March 4, 2019, Respondent caused to be mailed to Relator's physical address a letter stating in relevant part: