Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed June 07, 2019 - Case No. 2019-0767
[…] 49. Ohio's Attorney General has further explained that "[a]ny determination by a board of elections as to the validity of a person's candidacy must be made well before the primary election." Id. (emphasis added).

50. The Ohio Supreme Court agreed with the 's opinion in Whitman v.

Hamilton County Board of Elections, 97 Ohio St. 3d 216, 219, 778 N.E.2d 32, 35 (2002), where it ruled that whether a candidate's certification is challenged by protest or on an elections board's own motion, the challenge cannot be heard "after the primary election:"

Moreover, the board lacked authority under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3) to invalidate sua sponte Nelson's petition and candidacy at the time that Whitman filed his protest. Under R.C. 3501.39(B), “[a] board of elections shall not invalidate any declaration of candidacy * * * under division (A)(3) of this section after the fiftieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy * * *.” The board thus lacked authority to consider the merits of Whitman's challenge either sua sponte or on the protest after the primary election.

(Emphasis added).

51. The Court in Whitman, 97 Ohio St. 3d at 219, 778 N.E.2d at 35, referred to the Ohio