No. 76,675
[…] In any event, it is possible that the requested DNA testing can be performed between now and November 9 if the Court grants this motion promptly. More important, even if completion of the testing were to require some short postponement of Mr.

Skinner's November 9 execution date, that minimal delay would not be unreasonable under the terms of Chapter 64, given the public's interest in ensuring that an innocent man is not executed.

Second, art. 64.01(a) provides that a motion for DNA testing under Chapter 64 be

"accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." Inasmuch as Mr. Skinner filed such an affidavit with his First Motion and the pertinent facts set forth therein have not materially changed, we refer the Court to that affidavit and adopt it herein by reference, along with all the other exhibits filed with the First and

30 Second Motions.