William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] "[T]here are feminists groups that vigorously oppose sperm differentiation" ' and the concerns it raises in terms of sex determination. Anti-abortion advocates need to consider bioethical questions and their related implications. This article is directed principally to women who have lost their sense of gender altruism; however, men are not relieved of their responsibility in this area of reproductive rights and responsibilities. Jodi Danis is correct when

101. Id. at 393 (citing 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3204(c) (West 1989) (stating that "No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion'). 102. Id. at 394. 103. Gary L. Francione, Series Editor's Foreword, in ROTHBLAT, supranote 2, at ix. 104. ROTHBLATT, supra note 2, at 43. 105. Id. 116 WILLIAM &MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 4:91 she argues that men and women together share the responsibility °6 but it must be added