Pet Issues: Service & Emotional Support Animals; Preemption (Fur, Foie Gras & Declawing Bans) Thursday, October 1, 2015 General Session; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.
[…] Mayfair then filed a new complaint in state court, claiming that the City’s ordinance was preempted by: (1) article IV, section 20 of the California Constitution (“section 20”); and (2) a number of provisions of the California Fish and Game Code. The City filed a demurrer, seeking to dismiss the state court complaint on the pleadings. The trial court issued a written decision in July of 2015. It rejected Mayfair’s claim that the City’s ordinance was preempted by section 20. Section 20 gives the state legislature and the state Fish and Game Commission powers “relating to the protection and propagation of fish and game in districts or parts of districts.” It further states: “The Legislature may provide for the division of the State into fish and game districts and may protect fish and game in districts or parts of districts.” The legislative history demonstrated that section 20 was added to the state constitution “to clothe the state legislature with sole and exclusive control and power . . . over the fish and game of the state, and, therefore, to take from local political subdivisions of the state any right which