No. 04-1084 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] As you are apparently aware, peyote is a Schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) of 1970 and its possession and use is limited to individuals who are either properly registered under the CSA or who are specifically exempt from such registration. Since it is obvious that the Peyote Way is not registered under the CSA, the only legal way in which its members may possess and use peyote is if your group is determined to be exempt from registra- tion. The specific regulation which defines this exemp- tion is found in Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1307.31, which reads as follows: The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the 451

Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration . . . The issue of which groups are covered by this exemp- tion has been reviewed by the Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, at the request of the DEA’s Office of Chief Counsel.