Journal of Criminal Law and
[…] Wainwright.85 Brooks went even further than Jones, not only arguing that prison administrators could limit prisoners’ freedom of association, but essentially saying that prisoners had no freedom of association whatsoever.86 Slightly more encouragingly, the California Supreme Court weighed in on an attempted prisoner union at Soledad Prison in In re Price.87 While the decision cited Jones, reasoning that the wardens had not violated any constitutional right in restricting the union’s activity,88 the case hinged on the potentially more generous California Penal Code Section 2600, which states, “A person sentenced to in a state prison . . . may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as

82 See, e.g., Falkof, supra note 45, at 47; Zonn, supra note 2, at 630. 83 Martinez, 416 U.S. at 420. 84 Zonn, supra note 2, at 628. 85 Brooks v. Wainwright, 439 F. Supp. 1335 (M.D. Fla. 1977).