STATE OF DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF BOTTINEAU NORTHEAST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] District Court for the District of North Dakota determined that the implied easement allowed

a mineral developer to conduct saltwater disposal operations in the circumstances of that case

so long as the operations were reasonably necessary to production of oil and gas within the

same leasehold (though whether this is allowed in any other given circumstance is always a

question of fact).

41. Additionally, the court in Fisher recognized that this principle can be expanded to a spacing

unit or unitized field, in so far as N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08 (spacing units) states that “[o]perations

incident to the drilling of a well upon any portion of a spacing unit covered by a pooling order

must be deemed, for all purposes, the conduct of such operations upon each separately owned

tract in the drilling unit by the several owners thereof.” N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.8 states

essentially the same for unitized fields.

42. The court in Fisher (49 F. Supp. 3d at 644) also recognized that the rule in oil and gas law is

that absent a spacing/pooling or unitization order, a mineral developer is not authorized to