Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Unlike the federal constitution, state court judges generally serve for fixed terms and are subject to removal for a broad range of offenses. See, e.g., Mo. CONST. art. V, § 24 (stipulating that judges may be removed from office when unable to discharge their judicial duties due to permanent sickness, physical or mental infirmity, commission of a crime, misconduct, habitual drunkenness, willful neglect of duties, corruption, incompetence, or any other offense involving moral turpitude or oppression in office); N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 22 ("[A] judge or justice [may] be admonished, censured or removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his or her duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration ofjustice, or that a judge or justice be retired for mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his or her judicial duties."); S.D. CONST. art.