Kentucky Law Journal
[…] VI, § 1; MINN. CONST. art. VI, § 2; N.D. CONST. art. VI, § 1; OHIO CONST. art. IV, § 1. "' See, e.g., ARiz. REV. STAT. § 12-102(B) (2003); Mo. REV. STAT. § 477.005, .405 (2003). In Washington state, the legislature even controls the attire ofjudges. See WASH. REV. CODE § 2.04.110 (2003) ("Each of the justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, and the judges of the superior courts shall in open court during the presentation of causes, before them, appear in and wear gowns, made of black silk, of the usual style ofjudicial gowns."). 136 See, e.g., Mo. CONST. art. V, § 5 ("The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal."). 137 See, e.g., id. ("Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose."); S.D. CONST. art. V, § 12 "The Supreme Court shall have general superintending powers over all courts and may make rules of practice and procedure and rules governing the administration of all courts.