Kentucky Law Journal
[…] make a non-final judgment appealable violated ILL. CONST. art. II, § 1). 134See, e.g., HAW. CONST. art. VI, § 1; MICH. CONST. art. VI, § 1; MINN. CONST. art. VI, § 2; N.D. CONST. art. VI, § 1; OHIO CONST. art. IV, § 1. "' See, e.g., ARiz. REV. STAT. § 12-102(B) (2003); Mo. REV. STAT. § 477.005, .405 (2003). In Washington state, the legislature even controls the attire ofjudges. See WASH. REV. CODE § 2.04.110 (2003) ("Each of the justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, and the judges of the superior courts shall in open court during the presentation of causes, before them, appear in and wear gowns, made of black silk, of the usual style ofjudicial gowns."). 136 See, e.g., Mo. CONST. art. V, § 5 ("The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal."). 137 See, e.g., id.