Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Harris, 773 So. 2d 524 (Fla. 2000). 3,' From a historical budgetary perspective, for most of the nation's history, state courts were locally funded institutions. This changed in the latter half of the twentieth century as more states assumed responsibility for funding the judiciary. The effect of the long history of local funding was to hide the overall costs of operating state courts because of the diversified funding base. See supra notes 107-10 and accompanying text. 3 ' See, e.g., ARIz. REV. STAT. §§ 12-120.21, 12-123 (2003); IDAHO CODE § 1- 705 (Michie 2003); see also N.Y. CONST. art. VI, §30 ("The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised."). 133 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 12-19-272 (2003). But see People v.