THE YEAR IN WIRELINE REGULATION SEPTEMBER 2010 – SEPTEMBER 2011
[…] The Commission has adopted amendments to its forfeiture rule, 47 C.F.R § 1.80, to specify penalties for violations of the Truth in Caller ID Act.512 The penalty for a violation “shall not exceed $10,000 for each violation, or 3 times that amount for each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $1,000,000 for any single act or failure to act,”513 in addition to other penalties provided for in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“Communications Act”).