THE YEAR IN WIRELINE REGULATION SEPTEMBER 2010 – SEPTEMBER 2011
[…] ii. Tariff-Related Decisions The FCC in 2011 also continued to scrutinize tariff language. In May 2010, the Pricing Policy Division of the Wireline Bureau invalidated a CLEC’s proposed rates for inadequately specifying the rates to be charged. In that case, All American Telephone Company had filed a tariff stating that its rates would be set “at or below the rates for equivalent services” offered by the ILEC.289 Citing 47 C.F.R. § 61.25’s requirement that a carrier “specifically

identify in its tariff the rates being cross-referenced so as to leave no doubt as to the exact rates that will apply,” the Division held that the range of rate provisions referenced by All American did not provide the exact rates.290