Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] Seeta Peña Gangadharan & Sean Vitka, Knowing Is Half the Battle: Combating Big Data’s Dark Side Through Data Literacy, SLATE (Apr. 2, 2014, 10:13 AM), http://www.slate.com/blogs/future_tense/2014/04/02/white_house_big_data_and_ privacy_review_we_need_federal_policy_about_digital.html [https://perma.cc/6BS6-65QN]. 167 See Ohm, supra note 156, at 1768. 168 S. 46, 2013–2014 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2013). 169 Assemb. 2828, 2015–2016 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2016). 170 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.29(g)(1) (West 2017). An “[a]utomated license plate recognition system” is defined under section 1798.90.5 of the California Civil Code to mean a “searchable computerized database resulting from the operation of one or more mobile or fixed cameras combined with computer algorithms to read and convert images of registration plates and the characters they contain into computer- readable data.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.90.5 (West 2016). 171 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.29(g)(2) (West 2017). 172 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.29 (West 2017). See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82 (West 2017).

38 16:15 (2018) Moving Beyond Consent