Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property
[…] Public disclosure must be impossible.167 Rather than imposing a high standard on a discrete category of sensitive data, there is special restriction on the combination of data in the U.S. For instance, in 2013, California amended its law on personal information to include regulation of the practice of data combination by imposing new requirements on the operators of commercial websites or online services that collect the personal information of Californian consumers.168 The relevant provisions were further amended in 2016.169 Under the amended section 1798.29 of the California Civil Code, the definition of personal information has been expanded to include “[a]n individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more” of five stated categories of data fields (if any is unencrypted): (1) social security number, (2) driver’s licence number or California identification card number, (3) bank account number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required “security code, access code, or password”