AUGUST 1, 1984 Ordinance No. 84-4 [Integrated through Oct 10, 2017]
[…] Helens and the substantial infrastructure investment in the Airpark made by the City, the Port and the FAA. Further, through this action, the Board acknowledges the citizen involvement that went into development of the City's comprehensive plan, and it seeks to balance the City's economic needs with local and regional needs for aggregate in a manner that considers and accommodates as much as possible the needs of all levels of government, semipublic and private agencies and the citizens of Oregon.

D. Compliance with OAR 660-004-0020 and 660-004-0022.

ORS 197.732(1)(c), Goal 2 Part II(c), Exceptions, and OAR 660-004-0020(2) require that the following four standards be addressed when taking an exception to a goal:

"(1) Reasons justify why the state policy embodied in the applicable goals should not apply;

"(2) Areas which do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use;

"(3) The long-term environmental, economic, social and energy consequences resulting from the use of the proposed site with measures designed to reduce adverse