Missouri Law Review
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.080(2) (Michie 1999) (defining a "previous felony conviction" as "aconviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 769.10(1) (West 2000) (including prior convictions "whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C: 44-4(c) (West 1995) (including a conviction "in another jurisdiction"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.04(l)(b)(i) (McKinney 2004) (including convictions "in any other jurisdiction of an offense which includes all of the essential elements of any such felony"); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.92.090 (West 2003) (including convictions "whether in this state or elsewhere"); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-10-201(a)(ii) (Michie 2003) (including convictions "in this state or else- where").