Missouri Law Review
[…] consider convictions by courts-martial. 72 Many jurisdictions' recidivism stat- utes are ambiguous regarding the source of the predicate conviction 73 or permit

ted within this state would be a felony"); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/33B-l(a) (West 2003) (including convictions from "any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense" defined by Illinois law); IOWA CODE § 902.8 (2000) (including convictions "of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the United States"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:529. 1A(2) (West 1992 & Supp. 2005) (including any convictions "under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony" for sentence enhancement); OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 54