Missouri Law Review
[…] imprisonment ...for a term of one year or more ... and would have been a felony if committed in this state," while excluding "conviction ...by court-martial of an offense denounced only by military law and triable only by court-martial"). 73. E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) (Michie 2004) (including convic- tions "in this or another jurisdiction"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-604(N) (West 2001) (including convictions "in any court outside the jurisdiction of this state of an offense which if committed within this state would be punishable as a felony or mis- demeanor"); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-503 (Michie 1997) (including convictions of"an offense in another jurisdiction"); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.080(2) (Michie 1999) (defining a "previous felony conviction" as "aconviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 769.10(1) (West 2000) (including prior convictions "whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C: 44-4(c) (West 1995) (including a conviction