SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] There is precedent for such shifts in enforcement strategies. The DOJ rarely used to pursue tax professionals in tax evasion matters, but as part of the effort to combat tax shelters, the DOJ dramatically increased its pursuit of the tax professionals that enabled the taxpayers’ tax evasion.76 The DOJ or other authorities could further expand their efforts to target any lawyer who refers

74. 31 C.F.R. §10.51(a) (2015) (“Incompetence and disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be sanctioned under § 10.50 includes, but is not limited to . . . .”). 75. OPR: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s), INTERNAL REVENUE SERV. (Aug. 12, 2017), https://www.irs.gov/tax-professionals/frequently-asked-questions-faqs [https://perma.cc/3JBY-PJ 9D]. 76. See Scott A. Schumacher, Magnifying Deterrence by Prosecuting Professionals, 89 IND. L.J. 511,