Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] Nevertheless, the current laws provide

61. WARSHAW, supra note 13, at 142. 62. See id. at 42-43. On October 4, 1989, a jury in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, acquit­ ted a defendant charged with kidnapping and sexual assault with a deadly weapon pre­ sumably on the ground that the victim induced the assault by her provocative attire; she had worn a short lace skirt with no underwear. [d. at 580. In response to the obvious bias against the victim, during the 1990 session, the Florida Legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 794.022(3) to preclude the admissibility in a prosecution for sexual battery of "evi­ dence presented for the purpose of showing that [the) manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense incited the sexual battery shall not be admitted into evidence ...." Fromm, supra note 28, at 579. 63. See WARSHAW, supra note 13, at 142-43. 64. McIntosh, supra note 40, at F2. 65. Although the focus of this article is on nonstranger rape and the problems asso­ ciated with prosecuting those cases, certain inadequacies in the current rape law pertain to both