Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] Leigh Bienen, Rape 111 - National Developments in Rape Reform Leg­ islation, 6 WOMEN'S RTS. L. REP. 170, 174 (1980). 2. Although men may also be the victims of nonstranger rape, the focus of this arti­ cle will be on women because they are the most commonly reported victiIns of this crime. 3. Consent is defined under CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 1988) as "positive coop­ eration in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of. free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved." 4. The terms "date rape" and "" are commonly used to describe

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1994 3 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 1 [1994], Art. 6

172 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:169