Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] Because the vic­ tim knows her rapist, the perception is that the woman impliedly consented to all sexual contact.7

forced, coercive sex occurring between persons who know each other. However, because these terms are often descriptive of a certain type of relationship, e.g., refers to some type of romantic relationship where the parties often engage in intimate relations, the wide variety of other interpersonal relationships between persons who know each other are excluded. This is problematic as it limits the protections afforded to victims. For example, see CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 which provides that "a current or previous dating relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at is­ sue ...." Therefore, the ttlrm nonstranger rape will be used throughout this article and will encompass the enormity of relationships that include but are not limited to: friends, neighbors, co-workers, former lovers, social companions, and all interactions between persons who recognize one