Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] Yet, under Penal Code section 261.6, a dating or romantic relationship is the only type that· cannot be considered when consent is an issue; otherwise, a prior relation­ ship can be the basis for a finding of consent.8'7 The nonstranger rape scenario provided in the Introduction is an example of the flaw in this section. Sue knew Gary and had socialized with him on several occasions, yet they had never dated. What happened to Sue on that evening was rape; Sue was forced to have inter-

66. See discussion supra section III. 67. Section 261.6 provides, "[a) current or previous dating relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution under Section 261 [rape) ...." CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 1988 & Supp. 1990).

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol24/iss1/6 20 West: Tougher Prosecution

1994] TOUGHER PROSECUTION 189

course against her will.