Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] The Code provides that if "the victim was not a voluntary social companion of the actor upon the occasion of the crime and had not previously permitted him sexual liberties ..." the crime is a first degree felony. MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1 (Adopted 1962). Unfortu­ nately, by making this type of nonstranger rape a second degree felony, the Code implies that these situations are not as "legitimate" and worthy of protection. The author acknowledges that California has not completely neglected the area of nonstranger rape. In 1990, CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 1988) was amended to in­ clude situations where "a current or previous dating relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution under Sections 261, 286, 288a, or 289. Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility of evidence or the burden of proof on the issue of consent." However, as will be discussed more fully in Section III, the current amendment is inadequate to protect the rights of victims whose rapes occur by someone known to them but not while in any type of dating relationship.