Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1986
[…] In political matters, particulars and hence chance can play a considerable (sometimes even a mysterious) part. Does not this suggest the limits of the practical life, even that life which is so active as that of the president of a great country?

VIII. The limits of political life are indicated in still another way in the final section (Section 4) of Article II, where the problem of im- peachment (introduced in Sections 2 and 3 of Article I) is returned to with the provision, "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Im- peachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." To provide for impeachment is to recognize that political judgments can be mistaken. Even the peo- ple may not know all that they need to know in order to choose properly.