Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1986
[…] I will try to occupy the middle ground between that which pre- ceded the drafting of the Constitution and that which followed upon its ratification-and that is the Constitution itself. For the most part I will be working with quite obvious features of the Con- stitution, attempting to suggest the implications of things found there. II. We can turn now to those parts of the Constitution of 1787 to be examined on this occasion, Sections 1 through 6 of Article I (the Legislative Article). This is rather prosaic-looking material, and yet it can be quite revealing and hence interesting. These six sections begin, "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall con- sist of a Senate and House of Representatives." I shall say more about this opening section in Lecture No. 5, when I consider Sec- tion 8 of Article I, where various powers of Congress are enumer- ated, and in Section V of Lecture No. 9, when I consider how Article II opens.