Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1986
[…] Even so, these powers are minor when compared to the veto power given to the President, which can routinely affect in a significant way the legislation that Congress enacts.

VII. The power given the President to "receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers" may be put immediately after the conven- ing and adjourning power because the receiving of diplomats is something like the calling together (the "receiving"?) of the Con- gress. This power could thus fit into the second part of Section 3 (of Article II). Or should we consider it as leading off the third part of Section 3? That part includes as its principal provision, "[H]e shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States." Is detailed conduct of affairs (both at home and abroad) to be left to duly-certified officers who are commissioned by the President?