Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 18 Article 3 Issue 1 Fall 1986
[…] Much is to be said, therefore, for returning to the spirit as well as to the letter of the Constitution, a constitution which takes it for granted that the people of this Country are the ultimate rulers here, with the Congress as their principal agent among the branches of the General Government. 1986] The Constitution of 1787

V. We turn now to Section 3 of Article II, which section can conve- niently be divided into three parts. The first part reads, "He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient . . ." It is evident here that information about the State of the Union need not be limited to an annual speech (or to any speech at all), but rather may be given "from time to time," which probably means whenever the President chooses to communicate with Con- gress (unless Congress provides