Campbell Law Review Volume 22 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 1999
[…] American Civil Liberties Union, found the content-based restric- tions on speech in the CDA facially overbroad, and therefore unconstitutional under the First Amendment. 8 ' Congress' next attempt to protect minors from potentially harmful material on the Internet, the Child Online Protection Act 2 ("COPA"), contains provisions similar to the CDA. For example, 47 U.S.C.A. § 231(a)(1) of COPA declares that "[w]hoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web,8 3 makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes material that is harmful to minors" shall be subject to criminal and civil penalties, including considerable fines (up to $50,000 per day of violation) and imprisonment.