THE TROUBLE WITH IMPAIRMENT IN A MEDICAL STATE
[…] See 410 ILCS 130/45; 77 Ill. Admin. Code 946.30.

Registered qualifying patients are limited to purchasing and possessing 2.5 ounces of medical cannabis every 14 days. 410 ILCS 130/25(a). Where a physician has a substantial medical basis for doing so, a physician can sign a waiver for a patient that allows him or her to purchase and possess more than the 2.5 ounce-limit. 410 ILCS 130/10(a)(2).

B. DUI Law

Prior to the legalization of medical cannabis in Illinois, an individual found with any amount of cannabis in his or her system could be convicted of a DUI. Specifically, section 11-501(a)(6) provided:

A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: . . .

C-5 (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act . . . .

625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6). The Illinois Supreme Court upheld this section of the DUI Law in People v. Fate, where it acknowledged:

The statute in question creates an absolute bar against driving a motor vehicle following the illegal ingestion of any cannabis or controlled substance.