PROBABILITY AND CHANCE IN LAW
[…] It was easy for Cardozo to imply such a promise without worrying much about whether he was saddling Wood with an involuntary obligation because Wood was not being forced to keep the promise that Cardozo implied. Instead, Cardozo needed to find the implied promise only to get around the mutuality rule, and thereby allow Wood to sue Lady Lucy on her express promise.

50. See, e.g., Zupnick v. Goizueta, 698 A.2d 384 (Del. Ch. 1997). 51. 118 N.E. 214 (N.Y. 1917). 52. UCC section 2-306(2) provides that: "A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." U.C.C. § 2-306(2) (1977). Probabilityand Chance 1027

The court could have dealt with the case in a more direct way by holding that the contract was enforceable as a structural agreement.