PROBABILITY AND CHANCE IN LAW
[…] The value of the equity then equals the firm's total value minus the value of the debt. If the debt is not repaid when due, the firm will go into bankruptcy, with the result (we will assume for simplicity) that the stockholders are wiped out and the debtholders become the owners of the firm. ...

33. UCC section 2-205 provides: An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, dur- ing the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror. U.C.C. § 2-205 (1977). 34. For example, section 5-1109 of the New York General Obligations Law provides: "Except as otherwise provided in section 2-205 of the .... when an offer to enter into a contract is made in a writing... which states that the offer is irrevocable during a [stated] period