DO I HAVE TO BE REASONABLE?: THE RIGHT TO ARBITRARILY RESTRICT TRANSFER OF OCCUPANCY AND MINERAL LEASES BLAKE A. WATSON*
[…] Texas prohibits tenants from assigning or subletting without the landlord’s consent and the statutory requirement is incorporated into the terms of every lease by operation of law. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 91.005 (West 1984) (“During the term of a lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”). The statute applies to both assignments and subleases and in order to displace the default rule, the parties to the commercial or residential lease must clearly express such intent. See Trinity Prof’l Plaza Assocs. v. Metrocrest Hosp. Auth., 987 S.W.2d 621, 624 (Tex. App.— Eastland 1999).