August 26, 2019
[…] 111 United States v. 62.20 Acres of Land, More or Less, 639 F.2d 299, 302 (5th Cir. 1981). 112 Section 4.1.3 of the DMMP/EIS.

40 There are at least two apparent ambiguities and inconsistencies in this assertion:

1) The term “this” in the last sentence would seem to refer to and dismiss participation by consulting parties in agency consideration of effects of the MMP on historic properties. Such exclusivity seems in conflict with 36 CFR 800.2(d)(3), which states, “The agency official may use the agency's procedures for public involvement under the National Environmental Policy Act or other program requirements in lieu of public involvement requirements in subpart B of this part, if they provide adequate opportunities for public involvement consistent with this subpart”.