No. ______
[…] Id. In other words, “[t]he re- quirement is essential to creating effective health in- surance markets in which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress closed by adding that it intended “the re- quirement, together with the other provisions,” to “sig- nificantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance premiums.” Id. § 18091(2)(J). “The requirement is essential,” Congress reiterated, “to cre- ating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated ad- ministrative costs.” Id. (emphasis added). All told, Congress stated three separate times that the Individual Mandate is essential to the ACA.25 That is once, twice, three times and plainly. It also stated