No. ______
[…] The findings state Congress intended to “signifi- cantly increas[e] healthcare coverage,” “lower health insurance premiums,” ensure that “improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue,” and ensure that such health insurance products “do not ex- clude coverage of pre-existing conditions.” 42 U.S.C.

210a

§ 18091(2)(I). And Congress intended to achieve those goals in a very specific way. Congress knew that “[i]n the absence of the requirement, 24 some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self- insure, which increases financial risks to households and medical providers.” Id. § 18091(2)(A). So, Con- gress designed “[t]he requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act” to “add millions of new customers to the health insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(C) (emphasis added). “The requirement,” Congress intended, would “achieve[] near-universal coverage”—a major goal of the ACA—“by building upon and strengthening the private employer-based health insurance system.” Id. § 18091(2)(D). Congress believed this would work be- cause “[i]n Massachusetts, a similar requirement ha[d] strengthened private employer-based coverage.” Id. Moreover, Congress stated “the requirement, to- gether with the other provisions of this Act, will sig- nificantly reduce [the] economic cost” caused by uninsured individuals. Id. § 18091(2)(E). Congress also intended the Individual Mandate to achieve an- other stated goal: “By significantly reducing the num- ber of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will lower health in- surance premiums.” Id. § 18091(2)(F). And “the re- quirement, together with the other provisions of this Act,” Congress stated, “will improve financial security for families.” Id. § 18091(2)(G).

24 In § 18091, the Individual Mandate is “referred to as the ‘re- quirement.’” Id. § 18091(1).