No. ______
[…] At the same time, Congress exempted five categories of individuals from the shared-responsibility payment but not the Individual Mandate. See id. § 5000A(e). This means several clas- ses of individuals are obligated by § 5000A(a) to obtain minimum-essential coverage but are not subject to the tax penalty for failure to do so.2 Congress also wanted to ensure affordable health insurance for those with pre-existing conditions. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(I) (“By significantly increasing health insurance coverage, the [Individual Mandate],

2 These classes included “[i]ndividuals who cannot afford cover- age,” id. § 5000A(e)(1); taxpayers with income “less than 100 per- cent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved,” id. § 5000A(e)(2); members of an Indian tribe, id. § 5000A(e)(3); in- dividuals experiencing “short coverage gaps” in health insurance, id. § 5000A(e)(4); and individuals who have received a “hardship” exemption from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, id. § 5000A(e)(5).