No. ______
[…] The Court ruled in King that the ACA’s tax credits were available to every eligible con- sumer regardless of whether the state in which a con- sumer lived established its own exchange or relied on the federally operated exchange. 135 S. Ct. at 2496. The coverage requirement came up because many more individuals would have been exempt from the shared-responsibility payment if tax credits were not available to them. Id. at 2493-95; see also § 5000A(e)(1)(A) (“No penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to . . . [a]ny applicable individual for any month if the applicable individual’s required contribu- tion (determined on an annual basis) for coverage for the month exceeds 8 percent of such individual’s house- hold income . . . .”).16 Noting the importance of the tax