Case 1:07-cv-00995-LJM-TAB Document 485 Filed 10/07/10 Page 1 of 18 PageID #:
[…] Dkt. No. 415 at 1. Looking to Nevada law, “although
corporations are generally to be treated as separate legal entities, the equitable remedy of
piercing the corporate veil may be available . . . in circumstances where it appears that the
corporation is acting as the alter ego of a controlling individual.” LFC Mktg. Grp., Inc. v.
Loomis, 8 P.3d 841, 845 (Nev. 2000). The alter ego test is a fact-sensitive inquiry that
depends on the circumstances of each case. Id. Whether the alter ego test is met must
be determined by the court as a matter of law. NEV. REV. STAT. § 78.747(3) (2010).
An officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation when “(1) [t]he corporation is
influenced and governed by the . . . officer; (2) [t]here is such unity of interest and
ownership that the corporation and the . . . officer are inseparable from each other; and (3)
[a]dherence to the corporate fiction of a separate entity would sanction fraud or promote
a manifest injustice.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 78.747(2) (2010). Factors that may indicate unity
of interest and ownership include commingling of funds, undercapitalization, unauthorized
diversion of funds, treatment of corporate assets as the individual’s own, and failure to
observe corporate formalities. Polaris Indus.