THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION of the New York State Bar Association's Committee on Animals and the law
[…] thinking that the solution to the problem of animal exploitation is to have cognitive ethologists do experiments, which, ironically, may involve vivisection, in order to show the extent to which nonhuman great apes and other primates, dolphins, parrots, etc. possess some ‘special' characteristic.”) 75 End Chimpanzee Research: An Overview, PROJECT R&R, http://www.releasechimps.org/mission/end-chimpanzee- research/ [hereinafter “An Overview”]. 76 See Summary of U.S. Public Law 99-198 (AWA 1985), by Animal Legal and Historical Center, http://animallaw.info/statutes/stusawapl_99_198.htm. 77 See 7 U.S.C. § 2143; 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75, 3.81 (“Standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals”). 78 H.R. Rep. No. 99-447 (Conf.