Id. at § 3604(f)(8). 2 rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodation may be necessary to afford [a handicapped] person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”4 The law includes a caveat that “nothing in this subsection requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.”5 2. New York State Statutes New York Civil Rights Law § 47 provides: No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service dog. Although this law applies to public and private housing accommodations,6 anecdotal evidence suggests that very few disputes have arisen over the use of dogs by the seeing- and hearing-impaired.