SMU Law Review
[…] The phrase "civil action" is also found in other sections of the removal statute: § 1442. Federal officers sued or prosecuted ("(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court. . . . (b) A personal action commenced in any State court .. "); § 1442a. Members of armed forces sued or prosecuted ("A civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State .. "); § 1443. Civil rights cases ("Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court .. "). a62 Stat.938 (1948), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442 (1950). 770A Stat. 626 (1956), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442a (1959). s62 Stat. 938 (1948), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1443 (1950). 9 Supra pp. 297-98. 1 Section 1441 is keyed generally to original jurisdiction. "Jud. Code S 28 (1911), 28 U.S.C.A. § 71 (1940).