SMU Law Review
[…] The earlier counterparts spoke of any "suit of a civil nature, at law or in equity." Although it has been intimated that the more concise expression, "civil action," may have a broader connotation," the Reviser's Note to the present statute indicates that the term "civil action" was substituted in § 1441, in lieu of the earlier terminology, to harmonize with the federal rules; and the Note does not indicate that any change of substance was in- tended.' ' 62 Stat. 937 (1948), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1441 (a) (1950). The phrase "civil action" is also found in other sections of the removal statute: § 1442. Federal officers sued or prosecuted ("(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court. . . . (b) A personal action commenced in any State court .. "); § 1442a.