University of Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] petitions. See Bickel v. City of Boulder, No. 94SA130, 1994 Colo. LEXIS 742 (Colo. Sept. 12, 1994). 185. COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I), (II) (Supp. 1994). 186. COLO. CONST. art. V, § 21. 187. COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-40-106.5(3) (Supp. 1994) ("[I]n setting titles... the initiative title setting review board . . . should apply judicial decisions construing the constitutional single-subject requirement for bills and should follow the same rules employed by the general assembly in considering titles for bills."). The statute's instruction to apply both judicial decisions and legislative "rules" for single-subject review may create some conflict.