Nebraska Law Review
[…] Gale, 294 Neb. 123, 125–26, 881 N.W.2d 589, 592–93 (2016). 119. Id. 120. NEB. REV. STAT. § 32-1405(1) (Reissue 2016) (“Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, a statement of the object of the petition and the text of the measure shall be filed with the Secretary of State together with a sworn statement containing the names and street addresses of every per- son, corporation, or association sponsoring the petition.”). Broadly speaking, a petition is a list of several people signing their names on a paper to express their opinion. HOW TO USE THE INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM PROCESS IN NEBRASKA, supra note 10. 274 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 99:254