Nebraska Law Review
[…] -penalty-referendum-is/article_4bfcf695-94a2-55d0-ac2d-7ecc935b9d50.html [https://perma.unl.edu/GXY5-44GZ] (“If voters aren’t careful, they easily could become confused and vote the opposite of their desires on the death penalty ballot issue that Nebraskans are being asked to consider this fall.”). 129. NEB. REV. STAT. § 32-1410(2) (Reissue 2016) (“The Attorney General also shall prepare a statement to be printed in italics immediately preceding the ballot title on the official ballot. Such statement shall in clear and concise language explain the effect of a vote to retain and a vote to repeal the measure in such language that the statement will not be intentionally an argument or likely to create prejudice, either for retention or for repeal of the measure. The ballot title shall be so worded that those in favor of retaining the measure shall vote Retain and those opposing the measure shall vote Repeal.”). 130. Leg. 268, 104th Leg., 1st Sess.