Louisiana Law Review Volume 3 | Number 1 November 1940
[…] Civil Code of 1870. There is no corresponding article in the French Civil Code. Article 1863 first appeared in Louisiana as Article 1857 of the Civil Code of 1825. 41. La. Civil Code of 1870. Under the French Civil Code there can be no rescission because of lesion in the contract of exchange. Art. 1706, French Civil Code provides: "La rescision pour cause de Idsion n'a pas lieu dana Is contrat d'6change." (Translation) "Rescission on account of lesion does not take place in contracts of exchange." Art. 2664, La. Civil Code of 1870: "The rescission of the contract on ac- count of lesion is not allowed in contracts of exchange, except in the follow- ing cases." Art. 2665, La. Civil Code of 1870: "The rescission on account of lesion beyond moiety takes place, when one party gives immovable property to the other in exchange for movable property; in that case, the person having given the immovable estate may obtain a rescission, If the movables which he has received, are not worth more than the one-half of the value of the real estate. "But he who has given movable property In exchange for immovable estate, can not obtain rescission of the contract, even in case the things given by him were worth twice as much as the immovable estate." Art. 2666, La.