NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] AIR shall not disclose or re-disclose any such data without prior authorization from USOE, the parent or eligible student. AIR shall comply with FERPA and all other applicable state or federal privacy laws, and shall maintain any and all personally identifiable information in a manner consistent with such laws. At USOE’s option, AIR shall return or securely destroy any such data upon the earlier of either the expiration of the termination of the contract. “

USBE’s release of this type of student level data to AIR is authorized by the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act. 34 CFR §99.31 states “an educational agency may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student, without the consent required by §99.30 if

8

the disclosure . . . is to organizations conducting studies, for, or on behalf of, educational agencies or institutions to: develop, validate or administer predictive tests . . .”

However, FERPA requires that when such a disclosure is made to develop, validate or administer predictive tests, that USOE must “enter into a written agreement with [AIR] that

(1) Specifies the purpose, scope, and duration of the study or studies and the information to be disclosed;