NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] In addition, Amendment #2 requirement that “AIR shall safeguard, protect and maintain the confidentiality of any services under the agreement is compliant with subsection (c). Lastly, Amendment #2’s requirement that “AIR shall return or securely destroy any such data upon the earlier of either the expiration or termination of this contract is compliant with subsection (4).

Amendment #2’s express terms are also consistent with 34 CFR §99.33 (1) : “an educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record only on the condition that the party to whom the information is disclosed will not disclose the information to any other party without the prior consent of the parent or eligible student. Amendment #2’s expressly states that that “AIR shall not disclose or re-disclose any such data without prior authorization from USOE, the parent, or eligible student.