NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] In many areas of the country, Catholic hospitals operate as the Sole Community Hospital (SCH) within a specified geographic radius. Because these SCHs are the only institutions providing care within a rural or isolated area, they are eligible to receive even more federal funding from the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Funding.88 For example, in Zanesville, Ohio, a rural area of Appalachia, Catholic-affiliated Gen- esis Hospital has 290 beds and an estimated number of 70,392 ER visits per year. By obtaining SCH status, Genesis Hospital has re-

84. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395a (1976); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23) (1976). 85. Pickrell & Horwich, supra note 2, at 128 n.111 (“Both Medicare and Medi- caid have explicit freedom of choice provisions.”). 86. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.51 (“(1) Section 1902(a)(23) of the Act provides that beneficiaries may obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that under- takes to provide the services to them.”). 87. Zobrest v. Cataline Foothills Sch. Dist., 509 U.S. 1 (1993); Zelman v.