NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] 172. FED. R. CRIM. P. 16(a)(1)(A), (B), (D). 173. Id. R. 16(a)(1)(E). 174. Id. R. 16(a)(1)(F). 175. Id. R. 16(a)(1)(G). 176. See id. R. 15(a)(1) (authorizing depositions of witnesses, upon order of court, “in order to preserve testimony for trial” in “exceptional circumstances”). 177. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) (2012) (providing that, in any criminal prosecu- tion, no statement or report by government witnesses or prospective witnesses “shall be the subject of subpoena [sic] discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case”). For decades, judges in some districts have ordered prosecutors to turn over witness statements well in advance of trial cases where there is no danger to witnesses. 178. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963). 179. Giglio v.