REPORT OF
[…] As Type 1 agencies, both the Board and the Division are statutorily separate organizations that operate independently of the Department. The Department provides direction to the Division for functions related to accounting, budgeting, purchasing, and personnel activities; however, the Division is under the jurisdiction of, and primarily accountable to, the Parks Board. A description of the duties of the Parks Board and the Division follow. Parks Board

Statutes [Sections 33-10-101, and 103 to 107, C.R.S.] provide the Parks Board with broad authority for overseeing the State Park System. Specifically, statutes direct the Parks Board to implement the General Assembly’s policy that there should be a “comprehensive program of outdoor recreation in order to offer the greatest possible variety of outdoor recreational opportunities to the people of this state and its visitors and that to carry out such program and policy there shall be a continuous operation of acquisition, development, and management of outdoor recreation lands, waters, and facilities” [Section 33-10-101(1), C.R.S.]. Additionally, statute directs the Parks Board to:

• Appoint a Director for the Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation, with the consent of the Executive Director of the Department of Natural Resources.