REPORT OF
[…] This page intentionally left blank. 89 Personnel Management Chapter 3

Overview

Colorado state government’s personnel system is a merit-based one. This means that hiring, promotion, and other personnel actions are to be based on an individual’s ability to perform a job and not on his or her political or other affiliation with the employer. Section 24-50-101(3)(a), C.R.S., states:

It is the purpose of the state personnel system, as a merit system, to assure that a qualified and competent work force is serving the residents of Colorado and that any person has an equal opportunity to apply and compete for state employment.

Furthermore, by statute [Section 24-50-145, C.R.S.] a state personnel system based on the fundamental goals of merit and f itness is essential to maintaining the confidence of the public, attracting the best applicants for state employment, creating a workplace environment in which state employees are motivated to excel, and encouraging long-term careers in state service.

The goals of Colorado’s state personnel system are to be upheld by the leadership of its agencies. Specifically, by statute [Section 24-50-101, C.R.S.] “the heads of principal departments . . . shall be responsible and accountable for the actual operation and management of the state personnel system for their respective departments . . . .” Colorado’s Constitution, its statutes, and State Personnel Rules specify that the head of each principal department, such as the Executive Director of the Department of Natural Resources (Department), is the appointing authority for the employees of his or her office.