REPORT OF
[…] User fees. User fee revenues are generated through park pass sales; campsite, yurt, and cabin rental fees; various boat and off-highway-vehicle permit and registration 24 Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation, Performance Audit—June 2008

fees; and retail sales and concessions. User fees are the Division’s largest source of funding, which reflects the General Assembly’s declaration that the parks system “can be largely self-supporting, and the users of such resources can help to fund the system’s operation and maintenance” [Section 33-12-100.2, C.R.S.]. Further, statute states that “as a matter of state policy the system of state parks and state recreation areas should be financed as much as reasonably possible through revenues derived from the users of such system.” User fees are appropriated by the General Assembly to the Division and are used for personnel, operating, and capital expenses as determined by the Division’s budget process. In Fiscal Year 2007, user fees represented about 36 percent of the Division’s total revenues.

GOCO funds.