STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] Each signature, document, or fact as to which an admissions is sought should be set forth in a separate paragraph in the Request for Admissions. There is no limit to the number of items as to which admissions may be sought or the number of times that admissions may be requested. If the party from whom admissions are requested fails to respond within thirty days, the requests will be deemed admitted for the purposes of any dispositive motion at trial. SUP. CT. R. 54; DIST. & MUN. CT. R. 3.16(B); PROB. CT. R. 11.

Unique State Issues

A) Pre-complaint discovery. Under N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 498:1, “the superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in . . . discovery.” The Court in Gutbier v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 150 N.H. 540 (2004), found that a nonparty often has no interest in participating in the plaintiff's suit against another litigant, and, absent equitable

26