STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] 2) Suits against governmental units other than the State of New Hampshire. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 507-B is titled Bodily Injury Actions Against Governmental Units. Governmental units are defined "as any political subdivision within the state including any county, city, town, precinct, school district, chartered public school, school administrative unit, or department or agencies thereof, or any other body corporate and politic within the state, but does not include the state or any department or agency thereof." N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 507- B:7 provides that as condition precedent to commencing any action against a "governmental unit," the "clerk of the governmental unit shall be notified by registered mail within 60 days after the time of the injury or damage or of the injury or damage, if it could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the occurrence of the injury or damage, as to the date, time and location where the injury or damage occurred." The statute imposes upon the "governmental unit" the burden of proving substantial prejudice if the 60 day notice requirement is not met.

C) Special notice provisions with respect to skiing accidents.