STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] The statute imposes upon the "governmental unit" the burden of proving substantial prejudice if the 60 day notice requirement is not met.

C) Special notice provisions with respect to skiing accidents.

Because New Hampshire has a number of ski areas, it has adopted specific legislation governing against ski area "operators." N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 225-A:25, IV provides that "no action shall be maintained against any operator for injuries to any skier or passenger

1 No bills in 2012, 2011 or 2010 on point re RSA 507-C. 1 unless the same is commenced within 2 years from the time of injury provided, however, that as a condition precedent thereof the operator shall be notified by certified return receipt mail within 90 days of said injury."

Relationship to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure

Procedure in New Hampshire courts is governed by the New Hampshire Court Rules Annotated.