HARVARD JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC POLICY
[…] directly based on speech and did not use speech as mere evidence of intent to misbrand in violation of United States Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA)); see also Sorell, 564 U.S. at 557 (“Speech in aid of pharmaceutical marketing . . . is a form of expression protected by the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.”). 59. Caronia, 703 F.3d at 160 (“[U]nder the principle of constitutional avoid- ance, . . . we construe the FDCA as not criminalizing the simple promotion of a drug’s off-label use because such a construction would raise First Amendment concerns.”). 60. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1) (2012) (defining misbranding as lacking directions for approved use); 21 U.S.C. § 352(q)(1) (2012) (defining misbranding as false or misleading advertising); 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (2019) (defining intended use as “di- rections under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended”); 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2019) (defining intended use as “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs[, which is] . . . . determined by such persons’ expressions or circumstances surrounding the distribution”); see also Ralph Hall & Eric Marshall, FDA Explains