the fully
[…] For example:

• Education Law §3020-A. When a teacher is acquitted of misconduct claims the “charges must be expunged from the employment record” in order “to preclude unsubstantiated cliarges from being used unfairly against or in relation to a tenured teacher.”

• Education Law §65 10(8). “Files ... relat big to the investigation of possible instances of professional nusconduct chall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person, except upon the order of a court in a pending action or proceeding.”

• Public Health Law §230. “Administrative warnings and consultations [regarding licensed physicians} shall be confidential and shall not constitute an adjudication of guilt or be used as evidence that the licensee is guilty of the alleged misconduct.” Reports to the Office of Professional Misconduct “shall remain confidential.”

• The New York State Education Department investigates misconduct of virtually all licensed professions and keeps confidential unsubstantiated claims and many substantiated claims.