Washington University Law Review
[…] Neither federal nor state policy requires administrators to ask if individuals receiving food stamps are “beggars.”217 Due to the system’s opacity, the process owed the recipient is unclear. Procedural due process is certainly implicated if the system deprived the recipient of her property interest in food stamps based on inaccurate facts. If the system’s error involved the creation of a new rule, the recipient should have been given the opportunity to comment on it. And if the decision’s inaccuracy resulted from both factual errors and illicit rules,

213. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c)(1)(A)(ii) (2000); 7 U.S.C. § 2012(s)(2)(c) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) (“[A] homeless individual . . . [is] an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is a temporary accommodation for not more than 90 days in the residence of another individual.”). 214. Bill Scanlon, Pressure to Go Online, ROCKY MTN. NEWS, Oct. 1, 2004, at 5A. 215. See id.