Best Practice Manual for Digital Cadastral Base Mapping In North Carolina
[…] (a) No deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property, or of a leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor, mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration thereof as provided in this Article;

7.2.5 A Plat is not a Document of Title

§ 47-30(g) states … “Reference in any instrument hereafter executed to the record of any plat herein authorized shall have the same effect as if the description of the lands as indicated on the record of the plat were set out in the instrument.” A plat is not a document of title and does not change rights, transfer title, or impose conditions on the land by virtue of being signed by the owner and recorded in the Office of the Register of Deeds.