Mercer Law Review
[…] Id. 31. Id. § 36-35-4.1. Reapportioned districts must be formed of contiguous territory and variations in district populations must comply with federal one person-one vote requirements. Id. § 36-3-4.1(b)(1)-(2). 32. Id. § 36-35-4.1(a). This reapportionment is "limited to making only those adjustments in district boundary lines as may be reasonably necessary to include the newly annexed territory within such'districts." Id. § 36-35-4.1(c). 33. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-2 (1993 & Supp. 1998). Boundaries can not be changed "except by local Act of the General Assembly or by such methods as may be provided by general law." Id. § 36-35-2(a). 34. Id. § 36-35-6(a). "[Sluch matters shall be the subject of general law or the subject of local Acts of the General Assembly. . . ." Id. 35. Id. 108 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50