Mercer Law Review
[…] The Home Rule Act is also emphatic in reserving to the General Assembly the power over incorporation, dissolution, merger, consolida- tion, and other municipal boundary changes.33 Additionally, the statute expressly excludes from its home rule delegations power over any matters which the General Assembly preempts by general statute,34 and power over the following "matters":35 (1) composition, form, and procedures for electing or appointing members of the municipal

29. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-4 (1993 & Supp. 1998). Such increases may not become effective until those elected at the next regular municipal election take office. Covered elective members of the governing authority include "a mayor, vice-mayor, president or chairman of a municipal council, member of a municipal council, member of a board of aldermen, or member of a board of commissioners," or "any person who is appointed to fill a vacancy in any such elective office." Id. § 36-35-4(b). Additionally, "salary or compensation" includes 'any expense allowance or any form of payment or reimbursement of expenses, except reimbursement for expenses actually and necessarily incurred by members of a municipal governing authority in carrying out their official duties." Id. § 36-35-4(c). 30. Id. § 36-35-4(d). "'[Rletirement' and 'pension' shall mean termination from municipal service with the right to receive a benefit based upon all or part of such municipal service in accordance with the terms of the ordinance or contract pursuant to which the municipality provides for payment of such benefits." Id. 31. Id. § 36-35-4.1. Reapportioned districts must be formed of contiguous territory and variations in district populations must comply with federal one person-one vote requirements. Id. § 36-3-4.1(b)(1)-(2). 32. Id. § 36-35-4.1(a).