Mercer Law Review
[…] Such elements as composition, form of government, and election procedures, for example, all constitute "matters" expressly posted outside the home rule pre- serve.19 These exclusions claimed linchpin significance in the case of Jackson v. Inman,'2 a challenge to a local statute enacting a new charter for an existing municipality.'2' Such charter changes, chal- lenger maintained, fell within exclusive municipal control under the Home Rule Act. 22 Rejecting that position, the supreme court focused

116. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-4(b) (1993 & Supp. 1998). This is true, "notwithstanding any terminology or designation of a municipal governing authority or governing body contained in any municipal charter... ." Id. 117. Id. § 36-35-4(c). 118. See supra text accompanying notes 67-75. 119. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-6(a), (1)(a); GA. CONST. art.