Mercer Law Review
[…] 108. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-4(a)(a)(1) (1993 & Supp. 1998). "Any such increase shall not be effective until after the taking of office of those elected at the next regular municipal election which is held immediately following the date on which the action to increase the compensation was taken." Id. § 36-35-4(a)(1). 109. 242 Ga. 671, 251 S.E.2d 268 (1978). 110. Id. at 671, 251 S.E.2d at 269. All the increases were enacted by the municipal council and became effective by operation of law without the mayor's signature.