Mercer Law Review
[…] Id. § 36-35-4(c). 30. Id. § 36-35-4(d). "'[Rletirement' and 'pension' shall mean termination from municipal service with the right to receive a benefit based upon all or part of such municipal service in accordance with the terms of the ordinance or contract pursuant to which the municipality provides for payment of such benefits." Id. 31. Id. § 36-35-4.1. Reapportioned districts must be formed of contiguous territory and variations in district populations must comply with federal one person-one vote requirements. Id. § 36-3-4.1(b)(1)-(2). 32. Id. § 36-35-4.1(a). This reapportionment is "limited to making only those adjustments in district boundary lines as may be reasonably necessary to include the newly annexed territory within such'districts." Id. § 36-35-4.1(c). 33. O.C.G.A. § 36-35-2 (1993 & Supp. 1998). Boundaries can not be changed "except by local Act of the General Assembly or by such methods as may be provided by general law." Id. § 36-35-2(a). 34. Id. § 36-35-6(a).