The Dangerous Right to Choice
[…] Although the risk of harm from these products is hotly debated,78 in ei-

74. Some particularly compelling regulations, such as those directly combatting fraudulent labeling, would of course withstand strict scrutiny. But as discussed in this Essay, even regulations designed to squelch questionable health claims have been deemed to violate the First Amendment. See, e.g., supra note 71 and accompanying text. 75. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 170.39 (2014) (providing that to be exempted from regulation as a food additive, “[t]he substance must . . . not contain a carcinogenic impurity or, if it does, must not contain a carcinogenic impurity with a TD50 value based on chronic feeding studies reported in the scientific literature or otherwise available to the Food and Drug Administration of less than 6.25 milligrams per kilogram bodyweight per day”). 76. See, e.g., U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-10-246, FOOD SAFETY: FDA SHOULD STRENGTHEN ITS OVERSIGHT OF FOOD INGREDIENTS DETERMINED TO BE GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE (GRAS) 22 (2010), available at http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-10-246 (noting an FDA ban on one food ingredient based