Copyright © 2008 Ave Maria Law Review
[…] Instead, organizations may use government money only to support the non-religious social services that they provide. Therefore, faith-based organizations that receive direct governmental funds should take steps to separate, in time or location, their inherently religious activities from the government-funded services that they offer. Such organizations should also carefully account for their use of all government money. This does not mean your organization can’t have religious activities. It simply means you can’t use taxpayer dollars to fund them. Id. 238. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 75.52(d) (2007). The regulation states: (1) A faith-based organization that applies for or receives a grant under a program of the Department may retain its independence, autonomy, right of expression, religious character, and authority over its governance. (2) A faith-based organization may, among other things— (i) Retain religious terms in its name; (ii) Continue to carry out its mission, including the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs; (iii) Use its facilities to provide services without removing or altering religious art, icons, scriptures, or other symbols from these facilities; (iv) Select its board members and otherwise govern itself on a religious basis; and (v) Include religious references in its mission statement and other chartering or governing documents. Id. AMLR.V7I1.DAVIDS 3/27/2009 3:46 PM

Fall 2008] POUNDING THE FINAL STAKE 107

These regulations further state, however, that if the religious organization receiving federal funds wants to exercise its freedom of religion and worship God or proselytize, it may do so only at services separated “in time or location from any programs or services supported by a grant from the Department” and it may not coerce any person receiving federally paid benefits to participate in the service.239 The Administration’s approach paralleled Justice O’Connor’s concurring opinion in Mitchell as interpreted by the Fourth Circuit in Columbia Union College v.