REPORT CONCERNING THE
[…] When the records are electronic documents, the same principles that apply to paper would resolve the request. But when a request seeks a subset of a database or a report generated from the database, it can be unclear whether doing so involves creating a new record.

The General Assembly addressed this issue in 2011 by obligating a records custodian to provide an electronic record in a “searchable and analyzable electronic format” while reiterating that the custodian need not create, compile, or program a new record. GP § 4-205(c)(4). The statute clarified that “the act of a custodian providing a portion of the public record in a searchable and analyzable electronic format does not constitute creating a new public record.” GP § 4-205(c)(5). Although an agency need not create a database to respond to a request, the agency has an obligation to extract data from an existing database in response to a request if it can do so “within [its] existing functionality and in the normal course.” Comptroller of the Treasury v.