REPORT CONCERNING THE
[…] Fifth, the Preliminary Report expresses concerns about those cases where the HCPSS response to certain information requests was that “the document requested does not exist,” along with a notation that the MPIA does not require HCPSS to create a report to respond to a specific request. Preliminary Report at 5, 6 n.7. It is well-established that “[a]n agency has no obligation to create records to satisfy a PIA request.” Maryland Public Information Act Manual (14th ed., October 2015) at 2-3 (emphasis in original) and cases cited therein. See e.g. GP § 4-205(c)(4)(iii) (“Subsection may not be construed to … require a custodian to create, compile, or program a new [electronic] public record”); Comptroller of the Treasury v. Immanuel, 216 Md. App. 259,

3 Report Concerning the Howard County Public School System D - 4 Appendix D

d 271-272 (2014), aff’d., Immanuel v.