Texas A&M Law Review
[…] Duke Power Co., 151 S.E.2d 641 (N.C. 1966); Cooper, supra note 667. 669. E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 21703 (West 2013); FLA. STAT. § 316.0895(a) (2013); 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-710(a) (2013); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1129(a) (McKin- ney 2013); UNIF. VEH. CODE § 11-310(a); cf. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (West 2013) (“An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without collid- ing with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”). 670. See supra Part VI.C.3. Alabama additionally provides that “[e]xcept when overtaking and passing another vehicle, the driver of a vehicle shall leave a distance of at least 20 feet for each 10 miles per hour of speed between the vehicle that he or she is driving and the vehicle that he or