Texas A&M Law Review
[…] being towed by a motor vehicle.”); GA. CODE § 40-1-1(14) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehi- cle.”), 40-1-1(38) (“‘Operator’ means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.”); HAW . REV. STAT. § 286-2 (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives, operates, or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed or pushed by a motor vehicle.”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 49-105(15) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”), 49-116(1) (“‘Operator’ means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or private prop- erty open to public use.”); 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1-116 (2013) (“Driver.