Texas A&M Law Review
[…] cycle, upon a highway or any lands under the jurisdiction of the Navajo Nation or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.”), 105.AA (“‘Operator’ means a person other than a chauffeur, who drives or is in actual physical control over a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle or exercising control over a motor-driven cycle, all-terrain vehicle, moped, or recreational vehicle, upon a highway, roadway or any lands within the Navajo Nation.”); V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 20, § 101 (2013) (“‘operator’ includes a chauffeur, driver, or any person operating a mo- tor vehicle”); 36 C.F.R. § 1.4 (2012) (National Park Service regulation) (“Operator means a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of transportation or any other mechanical equipment.”); supra note 262 (FMVSS); UNIF. VEH. CODE (2000) § 1-126 (“Driver – Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); UNIF. VEH. CODE §§ 1-114 (1954) (consolidating previous acts) (“Driver.—Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”), 1-136