Texas A&M Law Review
[…] by a motor vehicle.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 56-5-400 (2013) (“Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle is a ‘driver.’”); S.D. CODIFIED LAW S tit. 32 (2013) (defining neither term); TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-101(15) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehi- cle;”), 55-8-101(39) (“‘Operator’ means every person, other than a chauffeur, who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle;”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.001(1) (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ means, as used in refer- ence to a vehicle, a person who drives or has physical control of a vehicle.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-6a-102(39) (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ means a person who is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-100 (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ or ‘driver’ means every person who either (i) drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or