Texas A&M Law Review
[…] means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); MINN. STAT. § 169.011 (2013) (“Subd. 24. Driver. ‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 63-3-121(b) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehi- cle.”), 63-1-3(c) (“The term ‘operator’ means any person in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on the highway;”); MO. REV. STAT. § 300.010(10) (2013) (“‘Driver’, every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 61-1-101(20) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means a person who drives or is in actual phys- ical control of a vehicle.”), 61-1-101(51) (“‘Operator’ means a person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-4.01(7) (2013) (“Driver.—The operator of a vehicle, as defined in subdivision (25). The terms ‘driver’ and ‘operator’ and their cognates are synonymous.”), 20-4.01(25) (“Opera- tor.—A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running. The terms ‘operator’ and ‘driver’ and their cognates are synony- mous.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-01-01.16 (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”), 39-01-01.49 (“‘Operator’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control