Texas A&M Law Review
[…] V. FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARDS DO NOT CATEGORICALLY PROHIBIT AUTOMATED DRIVING The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) reg- ulates the performance of motor vehicles in part through the promul- gation and enforcement of rules,261 including the performance-based standards262 to which manufacturers, importers, and distributors must certify their new vehicles.263 Neither these Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSSs) nor NHTSA’s other rules appear to directly preclude the sale or im- portation of automated vehicles.264 These rules, for example, assume but do not expressly require the presence of a driver265 (defined as

261. See generally 49 U.S.C. §§ 30101–30102, 30111 (2012); 49 C.F.R. §§ 501–599 (2012). 262. 49 U.S.C. §§ 30102(a)(8) (“‘[M]otor vehicle safety’ means the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or per- formance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle.”), 30102(a)(9) (“‘[M]otor vehicle safety standard’ means a minimum standard for motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment performance.”). 263. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 30102 (definitions), 30112(a)(1) (“Except as [otherwise pro- vided], a person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale,