Texas A&M Law Review
[…] who drives or has physical control of a vehicle.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-6a-102(39) (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ means a person who is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-100 (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ or ‘driver’ means every person who either (i) drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or (ii) is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 46.04.370 (2013) (“‘Operator or driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehi- cle.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 23, § 4(25) (2013) (“‘Operator’ shall include all persons 18 years of age or over, properly licensed to operate motor vehicles.”); WIS. STAT. § 340.01(41) (2013) (“‘Operator’ means a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); W. VA. CODE § 17C-1-31 (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every per- son who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 31- 5-102(x) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle”); MUN. CODE OF CHI. § 9-4-010 (2013)