Texas A&M Law Review
[…] In some states, Google might be allowed to drive itself to school. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 483.270 (2013); NEV. ADMIN. CODE § 483.200 (2013). 401. Note, however, that certain requirements are statutory and hence binding on the relevant state agency. See, e.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 12805 (West 2013) (specifying “[m]andatory grounds” for a “[r]efusal to issue or renew driver’s license” and provid- ing that “[n]o person may use a bioptic telescopic or similar lens to meet the 20/200 visual acuity standards”). 402. These arguments have been made, largely unsuccessfully, by persons with low vision who wish to use bioptic telescopics to pass a driver’s license examination. See, 482 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1