Texas A&M Law Review
[…] 430. MICH. COMP. LAW S ANN. § 257.326 (West 2013); see also ARK. CODE § 27-16- 304 (2013) (“No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or her or under his or her control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or is in violation of any of the provisions of this act.”); CAL. VEH. CODE § 22515(a) (West 2013)(“No person driving, or in control of, or in charge of, a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand on any highway unattended without first effectively setting the brakes thereon and stopping the motor thereof.”); DEL. CODE tit. 21, § 4172A (2013) (“No owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit that motor vehicle or any motor vehicle under the person’s control to be operated by another person in such a manner as to cause wilful, wanton or reckless damage to or destruction of property