Texas A&M Law Review
[…] 419. See supra Part VI.A.1. 420. OHIO REV. CODE § 4513.23 (2013). 421. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 46.37.400 (West 2013). 422. E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 21700 (West 2013); GA. CODE ANN. § 40-6-242 (West 2013); IND. CODE ANN. § 9-21-8-43 (West 2013); MICH. COMP. LAW S ANN. § 257.677 (West 2013); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.417 (West 2013); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 46.61.615 (West 2013). Sight is mentioned in other provisions as well. E.g., OHIO REV. CODE § 4513.24 (2013) (permitting certain electronic devices provided that, inter alia, they do “not restrict the vehicle operator’s sight lines to the road and highway signs and signals”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(c) (West 2013) (“In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.”). 423. See supra Part VI.A.1. 424. Id. 2014] AUTOMATED VEHICLES ARE PROBABLY LEGAL 485 tinction. It suggests that “control over the driving mechanism,” just like the “control” required by the Geneva Convention, need not be actual, physical, or actually physical.