Texas A&M Law Review
[…] Nat’l Cont’l/Progressive Ins. Co., 849 A.2d 324, 327–28 (R.I. 2004). 349. Witherstine, 139 N.E. at 230 (“A surgeon operates when he amputates a pa- tient’s leg; a railroad company operates its railroad. The Workmen’s Compensation Law provides compensation for injuries sustained by employees of those who are en- gaged in the business of operating vehicles on the street. Under the Labor Law the words ‘to operate a machine’ mean ‘to regulate and control its management or opera- tion.’”) (internal citations omitted); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.002 (West 1995) (“A provision of this subtitle applicable to an operator of a vehicle ap- plies to the operator of a vehicle owned or operated by the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state, except as specifically provided otherwise by this subtitle for an authorized emergency vehicle.”) (emphasis added). 350. Witherstine, 139 N.E. at 230 (internal citations omitted). Nine years later, how- ever, the court did extend the meaning of “operation” in the state’s owner-liability statute. See Arcara v. Moresse, 179 N.E. 389 (N.Y. 1932); see also N. v.