Texas A&M Law Review
[…] Insofar as it facilitates the primary function of a motor vehicle of transporting persons and things, after being attached to the motor vehicle for that purpose, it may be regarded as becoming a part of the motor vehicle although as to the latter proposition, there is also authority to the contrary.”) (internal foot- notes omitted); see also, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-4.01(23) (West 2013) (includ- ing within the definition of “motor vehicle” “every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self?propelled vehicle”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 340.01(35) (West 2013) (including “a combination of 2 or more vehicles or an articulated vehi- cle”); cases cited supra note 304 (listing multiple definitions of driver referring to “steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle”); cf. also 49 C.F.R. § 387.15 (2013)