Texas A&M Law Review
[…] tions/PDF/PRR/2009/PRR-2009-28.pdf.; Bryant Walker Smith, Proximity-Driven Liability, 102 Georgetown L.J. (forthcoming 2014), available at ssrn.com/ab- stract=2336234; Bryant Walker Smith, Uncertain Liability, cyberlaw.stanford.edu/ blog/2013/05/uncertain-liability (listing additional resources). 7. See, e.g., CAL. EVID. Code § 669; CAL. CIV. PRAC. TORTS § 25:26. Notably, “[t]his presumption may be rebutted by proof that . . . [t]he person violating the stat- ute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.” CAL. EVID. Code § 669(b). 8. See, e.g., Geier v. Am.