Texas A&M Law Review
[…] Id. § 4000(a)(1). An “offstreet public parking facility” is “[a]ny pub- licly owned parking facility” or “[a]ny privately owned parking facility for which no fee for the privilege to park is charged and which is held open for the common public use of retail customers,” unless the vehicle is stored in that private facility “by, or with the express permission of,” that facility’s owner. Id. § 4000(a)(2). 491. Id. § 4751; see also id. § 24002 (“(a) It is unlawful to operate any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition, or which is not safely loaded, and which presents an immediate safety hazard. (b) It is unlawful to operate any vehi- cle or combination of vehicles which is not equipped as provided in this code.”). 492. N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 400 (McKinney 2013). 493. MASS. GEN. LAW S ch. 90, § 2 (2013). 496 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1 system.”494 California expressly restricts only those modifications that impair vertical clearance.495 Pennsylvania, Hawaii, and, notably, Ne- vada require certain