The New Face of Payday Lending in Ohio
[…] On a loan of $200.00 (with an additional $15.00 origination fee) the annual interest payment at 28% APR is $60.20, or $0.165/day. For 14 days, this corresponds to $2.31 in interest. 24 These calculations assume that the origination fee of $30.00 is financed in the loan, as is permitted under the Small Loan Act. On a loan for $505.00 (plus an origination fee of $30.00) the annual interest payment at 28% APR is $149.80, or $0.410/day. For 14 days, this corresponds to $5.75 in interest. 25 O.R.C. 1321.20, 1321.21, 1321.51-1321.60, and 1321.99. 26 See O.R.C. 1321.57(J)(1)(a) and (b). 27 O.R.C. 1321.571. Although the Act sets out a maximum interest rate of 21% in one section, O.R.C. 1321.57(A), in a later section it states that as an “alternative” to the 21% interest rate permitted under Section 1321.57, a lender “may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract … but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent.” O.R.C. 1321.571. 28 O.R.C. 1321.52(C). 29 O.R.C. 1321.57(J)(1)(b).