provided by University of College of Law
[…] That’s not a prescription that augers well for a Western environment that figures to be under severe stress due to the effects of climate change during the remainder of the 21st century.98

96. National Wilderness Preservation System, 16 U.S.C. § 1131 (2012) (reserved for the purpose of preserving wilderness “as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man”); see generally Symposium on the Wilderness Act at 50, 44 ENVTL. L. 285 et. seq.